Star TXGenWeb Project Star USGenWeb Project Star


Milam County, Texas

[flag divider bar]

Milam County, Texas: List of Honor --
Individuals Who Have Given Their Lives in the
Defense of Their Country from World War I through Vietnam


[flag divider bar]

Joseph Lafayette McMurry [1] [2]

Corporal (CPL), U.S. Army, Korean War

[NO PHOTOGRAPH FOUND]



Service No.: 06950313

Born: 20 Dec 1915

Died: 30 Nov 1950 [3]

Age at time of loss: 34 years, 11 months, 10 days

Home of Record: Sherman, Grayson Co., Texas

Race: Caucasian

Martial Status:

Occupation:

Religion:

Nickname: Joe

Entered Service:

Overseas Duty:

Ship/Unit: 2nd Engineer Battalion (Combat), 2nd Infantry Division

Awards:

Casualty Type: Hostile, died while Prisoner of War (POW)

Cause of Death:

Casualty Location:

Soundex Code: M-256

Census: 1910 Census, Milam Co., TX [4]
1930 Census, Hunt Co., TX (Peniel Orphan Home) [5]

Parents: Parham “Parm” Posey McMurry (living in Milam Co., TX in 1910 Census) and Susie Durham McMurry

Brothers: Hiram Posey McMurry

Sisters: None

Paternal Grandparents:

Maternal Grandparents:

Wife: E. D. Henderson

Children:

Burial: Body Not Recovered

Arrangments: None

Milam County War Memorial:



Footnotes

[1] Casey, p. 257.

[2] Individual Deceased Personnel 293 File, U.S. Army Total Personnel Command Center, Alexandria, VA - Not available due to MIA status

[3] Death Certificate, None found at Milam Co., Texas

[4] Milam Co., TX, T-624, Roll 1578, ED 62, SH 1B, LN 81

[5] Hunt Co., TX, T-626, Roll 2359, ED 116-7, SH 4B LN 54-55

[flag divider bar]

BACK to Milam County War Dead - Main Page

BACK to Milam County TXGenWeb Page

Created 26 Dec 2004 and last revised on _______ 2004