UDC logo


Oran M. Roberts

Oran M. Roberts

Chapter 440

United Daughters of the Confederacy®


Houston, Harris County, Texas


dixie bar

Military Service Awards & Meritorious Service Awards
Presented by the Oran M. Roberts Chapter 440, UDC

These awards are presented to persons who are lineal or collateral blood descendants (i.e., grandsons, great-grandsons) of Confederate military personnel who have given a minimum of 90-days active-duty military service to our country in the U.S. Air Force, U.S. Army, U.S. Coast Guard, U.S. Marine Corps, U.S. Merchant Marines and U.S. Navy.

For a detail summary of the various medals and awards, click here.

dixie bar

There are no listings for the Oran M. Roberts Chapter 440 in the book "The Cross of Military Service edited and compiled for the United Daughters of the Confederacy by Mrs. J. A. Roundtree, Chairman (Maude McIver Roundtree), World War Insignia Committee" published in 1927.

dixie bar

11 June 2011 - Chapter Awards Bestowal Ceremony - Houston, Texas

Group Picture at Awards Ceremony

[Back L to R] Raymond Burke Wellborn, Gale Lynn French, Brenda Lott Beaven, Nina Proler Brown, Ronnie Martin Janecka & Michael Kenneth Lounge. [Front L to R] Honorable Jerry Patterson, Commissioner, Texas General Land Office, Mary Theresa Odem, Dorothy Gisch Kingsmill, Jocarol Macasland Dearman & Harry Heaney Odem.


With the death of the last American veteran of World War I, these will be the last Crosses of Military Service World War I awarded by our chapter as the medal will be permanently retired by the UDC on 31 August 2011.

Brian Sylvester Odem, Sr. - Ensign, U.S. Navy
Cross of Military Service (World War I) - Cross No. 12564
(posthumously) accepted by his granddaughter, Mary Theresa Odem, member of Oran M. Roberts Chapter 440
grandson of Bernard Gallagher
Private, Live Oak County Company, 3rd Frontier District, Texas State Troops
Note: Mr. Odem died on 5 July 1963

Harold Sylvester Gisch - Seaman 2nd Class, U.S. Navy
Cross of Military Service (World War I) - Cross No. 12565
(posthumously) accepted by his daughter, Dorothy Gisch Kingsmill
grandson of John Gisch
Private, Company A, 24th Infantry Regiment, Alabama
Note: Mr. Gisch died on 13 Aug 1976

Clifton Dudley Dearman - Private First Class, 482nd Army Air Force Base Unit, U.S. Army
Cross of Military Service (World War II) - Cross No. 16451
(posthumously) accepted by his widow, Jocarol Macasland Dearman
great-grandson of Reuben Dearman
Private, Capt. Harvey's Company, 2nd Infantry Regiment, Arkansas
Note: Mr. Dearman died on 15 Jan 2009

Brian Sylvester Odem, Jr. - Fireman 1st Class, U.S. Navy
Cross of Military Service (World War II) - Cross No. 16452
(posthumously) accepted by his granddaughter, Mary Theresa Odem, member of Oran M. Roberts Chapter 440
great-grandson of Bernard Gallagher
Private, Live Oak County Company, 3rd Frontier District, Texas State Troops
Note: Mr. Odem died on 17 July 1983

Harry Heaney Odem - Aviation Electronic Technician 2nd Class, U.S. Navy
Cross of Military Service (Korean War) - Cross No. 3068
great-grandson of Bernard Gallagher
Private, Live Oak County Company, 3rd Frontier District, Texas State Troops

Michael Patrick Odem - Specialist 5th Class, Company G, 75th Infantry Rangers, U.S. Army
Cross of Military Service (Vietnam Conflict) - Cross No. 3624
accepted by his sister, Mary Theresa Odem, member of Oran M. Roberts Chapter 440
great-great-grandson of Bernard Gallagher
Private, Live Oak County Company, 3rd Frontier District, Texas State Troops

John Michael Lounge - Lieutenant, U.S. Navy
Cross of Military Service (Vietnam Conflict) - Cross No. 3626
(posthumously) accepted by his son, Michael Kenneth Lounge
great-grandson of Jean Noveret Trahan
Private, Company K, 10th Infantry Regiment, Louisiana
Note: Mr. Lounge died on 1 March 2011

David Carson Holman, III - Private, Operations Company, 4th United States Army Security Agency, U.S. Army
Certificate of Appreciation
great-great-grandson of Thomas W. Grayson
Private, Company F, 16th Infantry Regiment, Mississippi

dixie bar

1 Oct 2010 - Texas Division Convention, UDC - Austin, Texas

LtCol Willie Edward Bonney Blackmon

[L to R] Shirley Wollard Woodlock, Texas Division President (2008-2010), Lt.Col. Willie Edward Bonney Blackmon, Lynna Kay Shuffield, President, Oran M. Roberts Chapter 440, UDC (2006-2012)


Willie Edward Bonney Blackmon - Lieutenant Colonel - U.S. Air Force (retired)
Armed Forces Expeditionary Service Medal (Global War on Terror) Medal No. 0365
National Defense Medal (Persian Gulf War) - Medal No. 1906
Great-great-grandson of Albert Joseph DeCuir
1st Lieutenant - Co. B, St. Martin's Regiment, Louisiana Militia

dixie bar

12 June 2010 - Chapter Awards Bestowal Ceremony - Houston, Texas

Newell N. Sybert - Technical Sergeant - U.S. Army
Cross of Military Service (World War II) - Cross No. 16274
(posthumously) accepted by his daughter, Susan Sybert Peterson, member Oran M. Roberts Chapter 440, UDC
Great-grandson of Hiram Nicholas Vest
Private - Co. K, 9th Cavalry Regiment (Malone's), Alabama
Note: Mr. Sybert died on 24 Dec 2000

Donna Ruth Mooney - Colonel - U.S. Air Force (retired)
Cross of Military Service (Vietnam Conflict) - Cross No. 3425
Armed Forces Expeditionary Service Medal (Persian Gulf War) - Medal No. 0356
Great-granddaughter of James Julius Standley
Private - Co. E, 7th Cavalry Regiment (7th Regiment Texas Mounted Volunteers, 3rd Regiments Sibley's Brigade) Texas

Raymond Burke Wellborn - Captain - U.S. Navy (retired)
Armed Forces Expeditionary Service Medal (Lebanon Operation) - Medal No. 0357
National Defense Medal(Vietnam Conflict) - Medal No. 1890
Great-great-grandson of Horace Homer Haskell
Private - 21st Regiment, Volunteers Infantry Division (Griffin's), Texas

Edwin Allen Grantham - Major - U.S. Army (retired)
Armed Forces Expeditionary Service Medal (Global War on Terror, Iraq) - Medal No. 0355
National Defense Medal (Persian Gulf War) - Medal No. 1888
Great-great-grandson of James H. Grantham
Co. A, 29th Infantry Regiment, Georgia

Darryn Deen Andrews - 2nd Lieutenant - U.S. Army
Armed Forces Expeditionary Service Medal (Global War on Terror, Operation Enduring Freedom) - Medal No. 0332
(posthumously) accepted by his parents, Andy and Sondra Andrews
Great-great-great-grandson of Posey William Warren
Co. A, 8th Infantry Battalion, Georgia
Note: 2LT Andrews was killed-in-action on 4 Sep 2009 in Paktia, Afghanistan

dixie bar

2 Oct 2009 - Texas Division Convention, UDC - Sugar Land, Texas

Melvin Lewis Meyers - Lieutenant Colonel - U.S. Army (retired)
Cross of Military Service (Vietnam Conflict) No. 3351
Great-grandson of David V. Myers
Private - Wharton Rangers, Bates Regiment, 22nd Brigade, Texas State Troops

Robert Laurel Crippen - Captain - U.S. Navy (retired)
Armed Forces Expeditionary Service Medal (Cuba) No. 315
Great-great-grandson of Isaac Francis Andress
Private, Co. C, 2nd Infantry Regiment, Alabama


dixie bar

13 June 2009 - Chapter Awards Bestowal Ceremony - Houston, Texas


Herbert Winston Clark, Jr. - U.S. Merchant Marines
Cross of Military Service Vietnam Conflict - Cross No. 3338
Great-great-grandson of James R. Glover
Third Corporal - Co. D, 6th Cavalry Regiment
(Stone’s Regiment, 2nd Texas Cavalry), Texas

Note: In 2007, Mr. Clark received the UDC Military Certificate of Appreciation for the following:
Private - U.S. Army Reserves
Specialist 5th Class - U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant - U.S. Air Force

Henry Dittman, Jr. - Major - U.S. Air Force (retired)
Cross of Military Service Vietnam Conflict - Cross No. 3337
Great-grandson of James Julius Standley
Private - Co. E, 7th Cavalry Regiment (7th Regiment Texas Mounted
Volunteers, 3rd Regiment Sibley's Brigade), Texas

James Paul Hatton, Sr. - Aviation Radio Technician 2nd Class - U.S. Navy
(posthumously) accepted by his daughter, Barbara Hatten, member Oran M. Roberts Chapter 440, UDC
Cross of Military Service World War II - Cross No. 16123
Grandson of James Franklin Compton
4th Sergeant - Co. I, 6th Mounted Infantry Regiment, Kentucky
Note: Mr. Hatton died on 15 Nov 2008

Odie Lee Hyden - Painter 3rd Class - U.S. Navy
(posthumously) accepted by family member, Gwen Nuckols
Cross of Military Service World War II - Cross No. 16122
Grandson of James R. Glover
3rd Corporal - Co. D, 6th Cavalry Regiment
(Stone's Regiment, 2nd Texas Cavalry), Texas
Note: Mr. Hyden died on 27 Nov 1971

William Christopher Tillman - Machinist Mate 2nd Class - U.S. Navy
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal (Operation Southern Watch) - Medal No. 313
Great-great-grandson of James Franklin Compton
4th Sergeant - Co. I, 6th Mounted Infantry Regiment, Kentucky
Note: He is the grandson of James Paul Hatton, Sr. (listed above)


dixie bar

Group Picture at Awards Ceremony

[Back L to R] Warren Clifford Lovelady; William Blueford White, III; James (Jim) Rollie Driver; Deborah Kay Hoke Ortiz and sister, Valery Raye Hoke; Willie Leroy Campbell; Steven James Driver; Mildred Holley; James Lawrence Bilnoski, Jr.; Connie Sue Schram Richards; Lynna Kay Shuffield, President, Oran M. Roberts Chapter 440, UDC; [Front L to R] Marilyn Lee Alcorn Bolin; Robert Winston Perry; Malcolm Wayne Browne; Jerry Lynn Campbell; Kirby Gene Griffin; Norman Henry Chaffee, III.

7 June 2008 - Chapter Awards Bestowal Ceremony - Houston, Texas


William Ira Alcorn - Corporal - U.S. Army - Prisoner of War
(posthumously) accepted by his daughter, Marilyn Lee Alcorn Bolin, member Oran M. Roberts Chapter 440, UDC
Cross of Military Service (World War II) No. 15884
Great-grandson of John Hodge Allcorn
Private - Co. B, Giddings’ Battalion (Cavalry), Texas
Note: Mr. Alcord died on 7 July 1979

James Lawrence Bilnoski, III - Staff Sergeant - U.S. Army
Mr. Bilnoski lives out-of-state and was unable to attend the ceremony but his award was accepted by his parents, James Lawrence Bilnoski, Jr. and Kathleen (Kathy) Brown Bilnoski, member Oran M. Roberts Chapter 440, UDC
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal (Global War on Terror) No. 0242
Great-great-grandson of William Hoffman
Private - Co. B, 2nd Infantry Regiment, Texas
[a/k/a 1st Texas Infantry, Moore’s Regiment, Galveston Regiment & Van Dorn Regiment]

Malcolm Wayne Browne - Corporal - U.S. Marine Corps
Cross of Military Service (Vietnam Conflict) No. 3211
Great-great-grandson of John Poston Clary
Private - Co. I, 17th Infantry Regiment (Allen’s), Texas

Jerry Lynn Campbell - Specialist 5th - U.S. Army
Cross of Military Service (Vietnam Conflict) No. 3236
Great-great-grandson of James Ramsey
Private - Co. I, 43rd Infantry Regiment, North Carolina

Willie Leroy Campbell - Private First Class - U.S. Marie Corps
National Defense Medal (Vietnam Conflict) No. 1622
Great-great-grandson of James Ramsey
Private - Co. I, 43rd Infantry Regiment, North Carolina

James (Jim) Rollie Driver - Corporal (T) - U.S. Army
National Defense Medal (Korean War) No. 1619
Great-great-grandson of Ichabod Driver
Private - Co. B, 3rd Infantry Brigade, Texas State Troops
Note: Mr. Driver died on 11 March 2011

Steven James Driver - Specialist/4 - U.S. Army
National Defense Medal (Vietnam Conflict) No. 1620
Great-great-great-grandson of Ichabod Driver
Private - Co. B, 3rd Infantry Brigade, Texas State Troops

Kirby Gene Griffin - Captain - U.S. Air Force
Cross of Military Service (Vietnam Conflict) No. 3213
Great-great-grandson of William Fine Coffey
Lieutenant - Co. B, 48th Infantry Regiment (Voorheis’), TN

Ernest Ray Hoke - Airman 2nd Class - U.S. Air Force
(posthumously) accepted by his daughter, Deborah Kay Hoke Ortiz
National Defense Medal (Korean War) No. 1621
Great-grandson of Thomas Walter Hoke
Private - Co. I, 20th Infantry Regiment (Elmore’s), Texas
Mr. Hoke died on 22 Oct 1966

Donald Edward (Eddie) Holley - Specialist/4 - U.S. Army
(posthumously) accepted by his mother, Mildred Holley Stedman
National Defense Medal (Vietnam Conflict) No. 1623
Great-great-grandson of John Abraham Lee
Private - Co. C, 3rd Battalion, Hilliard’s Legion
and Co. B, 60th Infantry Regiment, Alabama
Note: Mr. Holley died on 12 Aug 2005

Warren Clifford Lovelady - Specialist/4 - U.S. Army
Cross of Military Service (Vietnam Conflict) No. 3212
Great-grandson of Cyrus J. Lovelady
Lieutenant - Co. E, 12th Infantry Regiment, LA
Note: Mr. Lovelady died on 26 March 2011

Robert Winston Perry - Second Lieutenant - U.S. Army Air Corps
Cross of Military Service (World War II) No. 15950
Great-grandson of Alexander Mabe
Private - Co. C, 4th Regiment Reserves
(Preston’s Regiment, 5th Regiment Reserves), Virginia

William Blueford White, III - Second Mate - U.S. Merchant Marines
Cross of Military Service (Vietnam Conflict) No. 3235
Great-great-grandson of Pierre Leopold Becnel
Private - Capt. E. Locoul’s Co. (Gardes de St. Jacques) 1st Brigade , LA

dixie bar

13 Oct 2007 - Shuffield/Sheffield Family Reunion - Cameron, Texas


The following Honorees are all Lineal Blood Descendants of
James S. Shuffield
Bartow County Militia Company, 851st Militia District

Furmon Shuffield - U.S. Army
(posthumously) accepted by his daughter, Betty Shuffield Angell
Cross of Military Service (World War II) No. 15817
Note: Mr. Shuffield died on 12 June 1990

Furmon Neil Shuffield - U.S. Army & U.S. Army Air Corps
(posthumously) accepted by his sister, Betty Shuffield Angell Cross of Military Service (World War II) No. 15816
Note: Mr. Shuffield died on 15 Feb 1959

dixie bar

2 June 2007 - Chapter Awards Bestowal Ceremony - Houston, Texas


Randolph Japtha Billingsley - U.S. Navy
(posthumously) accepted by his son, Randy Billingsley
Meritorious Service Medal (World War II) No. 77
Great-great-nephew of Enos Winans
Private - 6th Field Battery, Texas [formerly known as Willke’s (subsequently Dege’s) Battalion Light Artillery as Co. D]
Note: Mr. Billingsley died on 4 Dec 2002

Henry Jackson Campbell - U.S. Navy
(posthumously) accepted by his wife, Thelma Frazier Campbell
Cross of Military Service (World War II) No. 15717
Great-grandson of James Ramsey
Private - Co. I, 43rd Infantry Regiment, NC
Note: Mr. Campbell died on 25 May 1969

Herbert Winston Clark, Jr. - U.S. Army, U.S. Merchant Marines & U.S. Air Force
Military Certificate of Appreciation
Great-great-grandson of James R. Glover
Third Corporal - Co. D, 6th Cavalry Regiment (Stone’s Regiment, 2nd Texas Cavalry), Texas

Charles Michael Flanders, Ed.D. - U.S. Navy
Due to his health condition, Dr. Flanders was unable to attend and the medal was accepted on his behalf by Herbert Clark, Jr.
Cross of Military Service (Vietnam Conflict) No. 3150
Great-grandson of Joseph Odom
Third Sergeant - Co. G, 14th Cavalry Regiment [Dismounted], Texas (also known as Johnson’s Mounted Volunteers, 1st Regiment Johnson’s Brigade)
Note: Dr. Flanders died on 22 Sept 2007

David Ray Galbreath - U.S. Air Force
National Defense Medal (Vietnam Conflict) No. 1527
Great-great-grandson of James Henry Smith
Private - Co. F, 8th Infantry Regiment, AL

Edman Anson Hicks - U.S. Army Air Corps
Cross of Military Service (World War II) No. 15745
National Defense Medal (Vietnam Conflict) No. 1535
Great-grandson of Elihu P. Jones
Co. E, 6th Cavalry Battalion (a/k/a Gould’s Battalion and 3rd Cavalry Battalion), Texas

Otho Holley, Jr. - U.S. Navy
(posthumously) accepted by his wife, Mildred Holley Stedman
Cross of Military Service (World War II) No. 15741
Great-grandson of John Abraham Lee
Private - Private - Co. C, 3rd Battalion, Hilliard’s Legion and Co. B, 60th Infantry Regiment, AL
Note: Mr. Holley died on 1 Sept 1994

Roy Michael Huffington - U.S. Navy
Meritorious Service Medal (World War II) No. 76
Great-great-nephew of Columbus Marion Mackey
Private - Capt. Robert Bonner Halley’s Co., Texas Mounted Rangers, (McCulloch’s), Texas State Troops
Private - Co. F, 1st Cavalry Regiment (McCulloch’s), Texas
Private - Co. B, 8th Cavalry Battalion (Taylor’s), Texas
Note: Mr. Huffington died on 11 July 2008

Lloyd Grady Lewis - U.S. Army & U.S. Army Air Corps
Mr. Lewis lives in South Caroline and due to his age, he was unable to attend and his medals were accepted by his granddaughter, Lisa Franklin, who was a member of the Oran M. Roberts Chapter 440, UDC at the time of the ceremony but afterwards dropped her membership from the organization
Cross of Military Service (World War II) No. 15730
Cross of Military Service (Korean War) No. 2905
National Defense Medal (Vietnam Conflict) No. 1537
Great-grandson of Norris Clark Lewis
Private - Co. G, 1st Cavalry Regiment, Mississippi
Note: Mr. Lewis died on 20 Jan 2011

Ennis Jeter Lumpkin - U.S. Army
(posthumously) accepted by his granddaughter, Anne Richardson Woods
Cross of Military Service (World War II) No. 15716
Grandson of Benjamin Franklin Lumpkin
Private - Co. I, Madison’s Cavalry Regiment (Lane’s Brigade), Texas
Note: Mr. Lumpkin died on 16 Sept 1973

Benito “Benny” Cortinas Martinez - U.S. Army
Mr. Martinez was unable to attend the ceremony and his award was accepted by his daughter
Military Service Certificate of Appreciation
Great-great-grandson of Anastasio Carabajal
Private - Co. E, Waller’s Cavalry Regiment, Texas [also known as 13th Cavalry Battalion later as 13th Cavalry Regiment]

Mary Lucille Holley Rutigliano - U.S. Navy
Mrs. Rutigliano was unable to attend due to a family emergency and her medal was accepted by her mother, Mildred Holley Stedman
National Defense Medal (Vietnam Conflict) No. 1531
Great-great-granddaughter of John Abraham Lee
Private - Co. B, 60th Infantry Regiment, AL

Patricia Ann Galloway Solien - U.S. Air Force
(posthumously) accepted by her son, Craig Solien
National Defense Medal (Korean War) No. 1532
Great-granddaughter of Lemuel Walters
Private - Co. K, 13th Cavalry Regiment, Texas (also known as Capt. John T. Bean’s Co., Burnett’s Regiment)
Note: Mrs. Solien died on 2 June 1992

Harrison Collins Walker (Father Anselm) - U.S. Army
Cross of Military Service (World War II) No. 15724
Great-grandson of David Curlee Enloe
Private - Co. K, 13th Cavalry Regiment, Texas

David Grant Whitaker - U.S. Army
National Defense Medal (Vietnam Conflict) No. 1533
Great-great-grandson of King David Whitaker
Private - Co. H, 21st Infantry Regiment (State Troops), NC

dixie bar

14 Oct 2006 - Shuffield/Sheffield Family Reunion - Cameron, Texas

The following Honorees are all Lineal Blood Descendants of
Private Harmon Jasper Shuffield
Co. O, Phillips’ Legion (Infantry Battalion), Georgia
and
James S. Shuffield
Bartow County Militia Company, 851st Militia District

David Ray Mullinax - U.S. Army
Armed Forces Expeditionary Service Medal No. 0163
for Operations in Kuwait & Iraq

Elmer Ray Mullinax - U.S. Army
(posthumously) accepted by his widow, Helen Ora Fontaine Mullinax
National Defense Medal (Korean War) No. 1422
Note: Mr. Mullinax died on 20 Jan 2006

O. V. Sheffield - U.S. Army
(posthumously - killed-in-action on 3 March 1945) accepted by his niece, Carol Ann Sheffield Junek
Cross of Military Service (World War II) No. 15577
Note: Private Sheffield was killed-in-action on 3 Mar 1945 in Barenstine, Germany

Alcy Taylor Shuffield, Jr. - U.S. Air Force
He did not attend and his medal was accepted by his wife, Virginia Wood Shuffield National Defense Medal (Vietnam Conflict) No. 1423

John Louie Shuffield - U.S. Navy
Armed Forces Expeditionary Service Medal No. 0162
for Operations in Laos

Wilburn Elma Shuffield - U.S. Army Air Corps
Cross of Military Service (World War II) No. 15576
Note: Mr. Shuffield died on 9 Nov 2011

dixie bar

6 Oct 2006 - Texas Division Convention, UDC - Houston, Texas

Jack Smith Hess, Jr. - U.S. Army
Cross of Military Service (Vietnam Conflict)
Great-great-grandson of Seaborn Jesse Whatley
Private, Co. E, Morgan’s Brigade, 10th Cavalry Regiment, Kentucky

James Thomas Hoke - U.S. Army
Cross of Military Service (World War II) No. 15561
Great-grandson of Thomas Walter Hoke
Private, Co. I, 20th Infantry Regiment (Elmore’s), Texas

dixie bar

1 May 2007 - Awarded by Chapter without Ceremony


Cathy Jean Husser Moore - U.S. Air Force
Certificate of Appreciation
Great-great-granddaughter of James Florney Fussell
Private - Co. C, Miles’ Legion (Infantry), Louisiana

Monty Joe Moore - U.S. Air Force
Cross of Military Service (Vietnam Conflict) No. 3143
Great-great-grandson of William Wilburn Johnson
Private - Co. K, 20th Infantry Regiment, Texas (Elmore’s)

23 June 2007 - Awarded by Chapter without Ceremony


Nathan Woody Gann - U.S. Army Air Corps
Cross of Military Service (World War II) No. 15731
Great-grandson of Casper Androus Ricks
Courier - Co. A, 1st Battalion Trans-Mississippi Confederate Cavalry [also known as 1st Battalion Arkansas and Louisiana Cavalry or as 1st Battalion Mounted Cadets]

Thomas Huey Gann - U.S. Army
National Defense Medal (Vietnam Conflict) No. 1526
Great-great-grandson of Casper Androus Ricks
Courier - Co. A, 1st Battalion Trans-Mississippi Confederate Cavalry [also known as 1st Battalion Arkansas and Louisiana Cavalry or as 1st Battalion Mounted Cadets]

dixie bar

Previously Awarded by Chapter

Philip B. Thrash - 1950
Note: Mr. Thrash died on 23 Mar 1976


dixie bar

Return to Main Page

This webpage was created on 22 June 2007 and was last revised on 11 Nov 2011

Copyright © 2006-2011 - All rights reserved

On 12 July 1994 our name "United Daughters of the Confederacy" was officially approved by the Patent Trademark Office of the United States and may not be used without the express written permission of the United Daughters of the Confederacy, 328 North Boulevard, Richmond,
VA 23220-4057.

On 26 July 1994 our insignia (logo) was also approved by the Patent Trademark Office of the United States. Therefore they are not to be used without permission and when displayed must have the copyright symbol. As stated in the 1997 UDC Bylaws on page 41, Article 34 Insignia Section 2, a & b.

Webmaster & Website Owner - Lynna Kay Shuffield